2017 MAC 1 & 2 Marksmanship Championships

Vermont Guardsmen outshoot rest of regions 1 & 2 in marksman competition
~Over 100 Soldiers and Airmen compete in the MAC Regional Eastern Conference

By Sgt. Joshua Frick, National Guard Marksmanship Training Center

Event Photos      Ceremony Photos     Results

FORT INDIANTOWN GAP, Pennsylvania – The National Guard held the Marksmanship Advisory Council region one and two small arms championship at Fort Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania near Hershey, Pennsylvania 24-27 August 2017.

National Guard Soldiers from Vermont Team Alpha took 1st Place in the overall competition, and Pennsylvania National Guard natives Team Alpha took home 2nd place overall. They competed against 112 fellow Guardsmen from 21 teams over 4 days for the honors.

The training offers shooters a chance to train in the operationalization of shooting, engaging targets from multiple positions, including the sitting, kneeling, standing, moving and running positions.

During the four-day competition, the competitors shot over 20,000 rounds of 5.56mm and 12,000 rounds of 9mm ammunition.

While the championship offered the teams a chance at a little friendly, inter-state rivalry, the training value and camaraderie gained during the matches is immeasurable.

For some of these Soldiers, it doesn’t end at being a prime marksman and just competing in shooting competitions. A select number of them are, also, mentors that teach advanced marksmanship skills to Soldiers and Airmen across the nation as experts in the small arms weapons field.

Most of these Soldiers spend their own time, money and fuel to go out and practice on their own for these competitions. Getting to see their improvement over the course of these matches and getting rewarded for placing in the top percentile for their efforts is a great thing. These improvements are often lessons learned from the past that they can then take back to their units and can be taught to improve unit operational readiness.

MAC 1 SCORES

Team Grand Aggregate Champions

  1. Vermont, Team A
  2. New Hampshire, Team A
  3. Vermont, Team B

Rifle Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Vermont, Team A
  2. Massachusetts, Team B
  3. New Hampshire, Team A

Pistol Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Vermont, Team A
  2. Vermont, Team B
  3. New Hampshire, Team A

Individual Pistol-Rifle NOVICE

  1. SPC John Walsh, Maine
  2. SPC Lucas Duncan, New Hampshire
  3. SSgt Patrick Glennon, Connecticut

Individual Pistol-Rifle OPEN

  1. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont
  2. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont
  3. SFC Peter Uliana, Massachusetts

Individual Rifle Champion NOVICE

  1. SPC John Walsh, Maine
  2. SSgt Patrick Glennon, Connecticut
  3. MSG James Kendall, New Hampshire

Individual Rifle Champion OPEN

  1. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont
  2. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont
  3. SFC Peter Uliana, Massachusetts

Individual Pistol Champion NOVICE

  1. SPC John Walsh, Maine
  2. SSgt Robert Marciniak, Vermont
  3. SFC Richard Saffo, Vermont

Individual Pistol Champion OPEN

  1. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont
  2. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont
  3. SSgt Justin Oddy, Vermont

MAC 2 SCORES

Team Grand Aggregate Champions

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A
  2. Virginia, Team A
  3. Delaware, Team B

Rifle Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Virginia, Team A
  2. Pennsylvania, Team A
  3. Delaware, Team B

Pistol Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A
  2. Virginia, Team A
  3. Delaware, Team A

Individual Pistol-Rifle NOVICE

  1. SGT Albert Whitlock, Delaware
  2. SSG Lawrence Smithson, Virginia
  3. SSG Sean Kelly, Pennsylvania

Individual Pistol-Rifle OPEN

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania
  2. LTC Phillip Peters, Pennsylvania
  3. SGT Alexandra Wilson, Virginia

Individual Rifle Champion NOVICE

  1. SGT Albert Whitlock, Delaware
  2. SGT Lloyd Layfield, Delaware
  3. SSG Lawrence Smithson, Virginia

Individual Rifle Champion OPEN

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania
  2. SGT John Miller, Virginia
  3. SSG Lee Beauchamp, Delaware

Individual Pistol Champion NOVICE

  1. SSG Lawrence Smithson, Virginia
  2. SGT Albert Whitlock, Delaware
  3. Sr Airman Robert Lydic, Pennsylvania

Individual Pistol Champion OPEN

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania
  2. LTC Phillip Peters, Pennsylvania
  3. SGT Alexandra Wilson, Virginia

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE “SUPER MAC” SCORES

Rifle Team Champion

  1. Virginia, Team A, MAC 2
  2. Pennsylvania, Team A, MAC 2
  3. Vermont, Team A, MAC 1

Pistol Team Champion

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A, MAC 2
  2. Vermont, Team A, MAC 1
  3. Virginia, Team A, MAC 2

Individual Pistol-Rifle Aggregate Champion

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania, MAC 2
  2. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont, MAC 1
  3. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont, MAC 1

Team Pistol-Rifle Aggregate Champion

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A, MAC 2
  2. Vermont, Team A, MAC 1
  3. Virginia, Team A, MAC 2
Advertisements

2017 MAC 6 & 7 Regional Marksmanship Competition

North Dakota and Colorado National Guard Soldiers win the MAC VI and VII Regionals
~ National Guard operationalized shooting

by Major Theresa Austin, National Guard Marksmanship Training Center

 Event Photos           Ceremony Photos          Results

CAMP GUERNSEY, Wyoming – National Guard soldiers from western half of the United States gathered at Camp Guernsey, Wyoming to compete in regional operational marksmanship training championships 14-17 August, 2017.

This year due to budget constraints Marksmanship Advisory Council (MAC) Regions six and seven were combined as the Western Conference, which has been referred to as a “Super MAC.”

“Bringing the states together was a win-win for the program,” said Maj. Dwayne Page, chief of competitions for National Guard Marksmanship Training Center in Arkansas. “Not only does it save money, it is also an opportunity to grow relationships and experience different shooting situations.”

North Dakota took first place overall in MAC VI as well as the overall Western Conference winner, while the Colorado team first place overall in MAC VII. North Dakota competitors, also, claimed champion in every category, as well as the Western Conference Overall Aggregate Team and Individual Champions.

MAC 6 SCORES

Team Grand Aggregate Champions

  1. North Dakota, Team A
  2. North Dakota, Team A
  3. Wyoming, Team A

Individual Aggregate Champion OPEN

  1. SPC Tyrel Hoppe, North Dakota
  2. SGT Andrew Maley, North Dakota
  3. SSgt Adam Witte, South Dakota

Individual Aggregate Champion NOVICE

  1. A1C Gaven Rook, North Dakota
  2. SPC Kurt Needham, Wyoming
  3. SPC Drew Topp, North Dakota

Combat Rifle Champion NOVICE

  1. A1C Gaven Rook, North Dakota
  2. SPC Kurt Needham, Wyoming
  3. SPC Drew Topp, North Dakota

Combat Rifle Champion OPEN

  1. SPC Tyrel Hoppe, North Dakota
  2. SGT Andrew Maley, North Dakota
  3. MSG Timothy Smith, Wyoming

Combat Pistol Champion NOVICE

  1. A1C Gaven Rook, North Dakota
  2. SPC Drew Topp, North Dakota
  3. SPC Kurt Needham, Wyoming

Combat Pistol Champion OPEN

  1. SPC Tyrel Hoppe, North Dakota
  2. SMSgt Peter Sheperd, Oregon
  3. SPC Thomas Carpenter, South Dakota

MAC 7 SCORES

Team Grand Aggregate Champions

  1. Colorado, Team A
  2. New Mexico, Team A
  3. Utah, Team A

Individual Aggregate Champion OPEN

  1. SPC Michael Goulet, California
  2. SFC Christopher Catlin, Colorado
  3. SPC Jeremy McCombs, Colorado

Combat Rifle Champion NOVICE

  1. SGT Cameron Carpenter, New Mexico
  2. SFC Rick Hone, Utah
  3. SFC Benjamin Jacobson

Combat Rifle Champion OPEN

  1. SFC Christopher Catlin, Colorado
  2. SPC Jeremy McCombs, Colorado
  3. SFC Jeremy Jackson, New Mexico

Combat Pistol Champion NOVICE

  1. SFC Rick Hone, Utah
  2. SGT Cameron Carpenter, New Mexico
  3. SSG Michael Galvin, Colorado

Combat Pistol Champion OPEN

  1. SPC Michael Goulet, California
  2. MSG Kirk Holmer, Utah
  3. SGT Ivan Varela, New Mexico

WESTERN CONFERENCE SCORES

Team Pistol-Rifle Champions

  1. North Dakota, Team A, MAC 6
  2. South Dakota, Team A, MAC 6
  3. Wyoming, Team A, MAC 6

Individual Pistol-Rifle Aggregate Champion

  1. SPC Tyrel Hoppe, North Dakota, MAC 6
  2. SGT Andrew Maley, North Dakota, MAC 6
  3. SSG Adam Witte, South Dakota, MAC 6

DTS issues affect voucher process

by Theresa Austin, Maj. National Guard Marksmanship Training Center

GUERNSEY, Wyoming- National Guard marksmanship competitors and support staff who participated in marksmanship events in June and July will have a huge delay receiving travel reimbursement if they submitted their vouchers with missing documents or errors.

Normally, the National Guard Marksmanship Training Center (NGMTC) has been able to assist the service members with making necessary corrections, however the Defense Travel Management Office (DTMO) recently sent out a notice announcing that they launched a new version of the Defense Travel System (DTS) that has now eliminated the NGMTC’s DTS reviewers’ ability make edits and upload needed documents.

Fixing these two major issues now falls on the service members or their NDEAs (Non-Duty Entry Agent) to fix, and the NGMTC reviewing officials will have to review all vouchers and then return all affect vouchers back to the service members, which will take some time due to the high volume of vouchers required to process.

The NGMTC resolution for the issues below is that all affected DTS Vouchers will be returned to the individual service member with a remark on the digital signature page that will specify the required corrections needed. Service members or NDEAs will need to make the appropriate changes, upload all required supporting documents and then resubmit their vouchers back to the NGMTC Finance for processing.

The NGMTC finance team will attempt to contact service members or the units to inform them of the new changes and explain the new required steps to successfully resubmit their DTS Vouchers.

Here are more details about the issues from the DTMO notices received by the NGMTC finance team/ DTS reviewers:

Issue 1: The receipts that were attached to documents prior to July 29, 2017 may improperly appear as “Missing”. DTMO Operations is working to restore the receipts. Receipts that are “missing” in documents currently routing for approval should be re-attached to ensure that they are available to be viewed by the routing officials.

Issue 2: On Friday, August 11, 2017, a software release was implemented in DTS that consolidated the current expense screens and introduced new receipt functionalities. In doing so, DTS routing officials and reviewers no longer have the capability of uploading files into the Substantiating Documents tab. It is now the responsibility of the traveler / service member to upload or attach all documents into DTS.

The finance team points of contact are Finance Operations NCO Sgt. Taja Lewis at taja.l.lewis.mil@mail.mil; and Senior Financial Management Technician, Sgt. 1st Class Khuong Tieu at khuong.q.tieu.mil@mail.mil.

 

MAC regional championships postponed

by Theresa Austin, Maj. National Guard Marksmanship Training Center

ROBINSON MANEUVER TRAINING CENTER, Ark. – MAC Regional Championships are postponed, due to the split of WPW, unless additional funding is received in fourth quarter.

The NGMTC and MAC region representatives teleconferenced today to devise a few courses of action should we receive additional funding. The NGMTC remains hopeful that the funding will come through, however we will have to cancel this year’s MAC regional championships should the funding not come through.

More to follow, as the budget unfolds through the remainder of this year.