2018 WPW participant update

20180412 WPW Participation 2018 #5

 

Currently there are only eight states that have not said they are attending this year out of the 54 States and Territories.

Periodically this map will be updated to reflect the current commitments to participate in this year’s 2018 Winston P. Wilson Small Arms Championships. So check back here.

For more info on the matches click here.

 

Advertisements

2018 WPW: Half way to goal

20180321 WPW Participation 2018 #3by Theresa Austin, Maj. National Guard Marksmanship Training Center

ROBINSON MANEUVER TRAINING CENTER, Ark. – Last year, 53 states and territories confirmed to participate in the 47th Annual Winston P. Wilson (WPW) National Championships prior to moving the matches due to the possibility of a government shutdown, and we are now half way to the goal of all participating this year.

As of Mar. 22, 2018, the National Guard is half way towards the goal with 30 states and territories confirmed participation out of all 54. Not only do we host the national matches, but also concurrently, a multi-national competition drawing in competitors from across the globe.

WPW is a training opportunity, hosted by the NGMTC each year, which is held concurrently with NGB’s multi-national competition the Armed Forces Skill at Arms Meeting (AFSAM). AFSAM currently has Canada, United Kingdom, Italy, and Poland competing as well as other military components such as the U.S. Army Reserve, and U.S. Army 7th Infantry Division.

Change your state from red to green by contacting us. All you need is a four-man team, which NGMTC will pay to attend.

The intent behind these competitions is learning to be a better marksmen, and with the additional focus of WPW being that these competitors take this knowledge and share it with others in their home units. Every competition is a training opportunity, with the ultimate goal of increasing weapons familiarization and skill for increased battlefield survivability and combat readiness.

 

2017 MAC 1 & 2 Marksmanship Championships

Vermont Guardsmen outshoot rest of regions 1 & 2 in marksman competition
~Over 100 Soldiers and Airmen compete in the MAC Regional Eastern Conference

By Sgt. Joshua Frick, National Guard Marksmanship Training Center

Event Photos      Ceremony Photos     Results

FORT INDIANTOWN GAP, Pennsylvania – The National Guard held the Marksmanship Advisory Council region one and two small arms championship at Fort Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania near Hershey, Pennsylvania 24-27 August 2017.

National Guard Soldiers from Vermont Team Alpha took 1st Place in the overall competition, and Pennsylvania National Guard natives Team Alpha took home 2nd place overall. They competed against 112 fellow Guardsmen from 21 teams over 4 days for the honors.

The training offers shooters a chance to train in the operationalization of shooting, engaging targets from multiple positions, including the sitting, kneeling, standing, moving and running positions.

During the four-day competition, the competitors shot over 20,000 rounds of 5.56mm and 12,000 rounds of 9mm ammunition.

While the championship offered the teams a chance at a little friendly, inter-state rivalry, the training value and camaraderie gained during the matches is immeasurable.

For some of these Soldiers, it doesn’t end at being a prime marksman and just competing in shooting competitions. A select number of them are, also, mentors that teach advanced marksmanship skills to Soldiers and Airmen across the nation as experts in the small arms weapons field.

Most of these Soldiers spend their own time, money and fuel to go out and practice on their own for these competitions. Getting to see their improvement over the course of these matches and getting rewarded for placing in the top percentile for their efforts is a great thing. These improvements are often lessons learned from the past that they can then take back to their units and can be taught to improve unit operational readiness.

MAC 1 SCORES

Team Grand Aggregate Champions

  1. Vermont, Team A
  2. New Hampshire, Team A
  3. Vermont, Team B

Rifle Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Vermont, Team A
  2. Massachusetts, Team B
  3. New Hampshire, Team A

Pistol Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Vermont, Team A
  2. Vermont, Team B
  3. New Hampshire, Team A

Individual Pistol-Rifle NOVICE

  1. SPC John Walsh, Maine
  2. SPC Lucas Duncan, New Hampshire
  3. SSgt Patrick Glennon, Connecticut

Individual Pistol-Rifle OPEN

  1. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont
  2. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont
  3. SFC Peter Uliana, Massachusetts

Individual Rifle Champion NOVICE

  1. SPC John Walsh, Maine
  2. SSgt Patrick Glennon, Connecticut
  3. MSG James Kendall, New Hampshire

Individual Rifle Champion OPEN

  1. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont
  2. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont
  3. SFC Peter Uliana, Massachusetts

Individual Pistol Champion NOVICE

  1. SPC John Walsh, Maine
  2. SSgt Robert Marciniak, Vermont
  3. SFC Richard Saffo, Vermont

Individual Pistol Champion OPEN

  1. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont
  2. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont
  3. SSgt Justin Oddy, Vermont

MAC 2 SCORES

Team Grand Aggregate Champions

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A
  2. Virginia, Team A
  3. Delaware, Team B

Rifle Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Virginia, Team A
  2. Pennsylvania, Team A
  3. Delaware, Team B

Pistol Team Aggregate Champions

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A
  2. Virginia, Team A
  3. Delaware, Team A

Individual Pistol-Rifle NOVICE

  1. SGT Albert Whitlock, Delaware
  2. SSG Lawrence Smithson, Virginia
  3. SSG Sean Kelly, Pennsylvania

Individual Pistol-Rifle OPEN

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania
  2. LTC Phillip Peters, Pennsylvania
  3. SGT Alexandra Wilson, Virginia

Individual Rifle Champion NOVICE

  1. SGT Albert Whitlock, Delaware
  2. SGT Lloyd Layfield, Delaware
  3. SSG Lawrence Smithson, Virginia

Individual Rifle Champion OPEN

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania
  2. SGT John Miller, Virginia
  3. SSG Lee Beauchamp, Delaware

Individual Pistol Champion NOVICE

  1. SSG Lawrence Smithson, Virginia
  2. SGT Albert Whitlock, Delaware
  3. Sr Airman Robert Lydic, Pennsylvania

Individual Pistol Champion OPEN

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania
  2. LTC Phillip Peters, Pennsylvania
  3. SGT Alexandra Wilson, Virginia

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE “SUPER MAC” SCORES

Rifle Team Champion

  1. Virginia, Team A, MAC 2
  2. Pennsylvania, Team A, MAC 2
  3. Vermont, Team A, MAC 1

Pistol Team Champion

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A, MAC 2
  2. Vermont, Team A, MAC 1
  3. Virginia, Team A, MAC 2

Individual Pistol-Rifle Aggregate Champion

  1. SMSgt Edward Altmeyer, Pennsylvania, MAC 2
  2. SGT Maxim Nickerson, Vermont, MAC 1
  3. SGT Robert Tucker, Vermont, MAC 1

Team Pistol-Rifle Aggregate Champion

  1. Pennsylvania, Team A, MAC 2
  2. Vermont, Team A, MAC 1
  3. Virginia, Team A, MAC 2